Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144307

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Advanced Landing Ground B.83 Knocke-Le-Zoute, West Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:B.83 Knocke-Le-Zoute (Belg.)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM151: Took off at 17:36 hrs for a Bombing mission over Wurzburg. 03/02/1945
Ran short of fuel on return and feather one engine overshot landing and other engine cut crashlanded Knocke.
Homebound, low on fuel and with the stuboad engine stopped the crew heuded for Knocke-Le-Zoute airfield.
On approach the port engine cut, out of petrol and moss crashed at 22:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (100779) David Mitchell SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - injured (Commission Gazetted : Friday 01 August, 1941)
Sgt (1809437) Kenneth Rothwell ASPDEN (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.Global Losses Database
5.Henk Welting Database
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database