Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144323

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM150
MSN: P3-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snelsmore Farm, near RAF stn Greenham Common, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM150: Ran short of fuel in bad weather on return and abandoned nr Greenham Common 15/01/1945
Fourteen aircraft detailed for operations. Mosquito MM150 Took off at 21:09 hrs, loaded with a single 4,000lb "cookie". The raid was led by S/Ldr Brodie, DSO, DFM (pilot) and F/Lt Triggs DFC (nav.) in Mosquito MM182.
One aircraft cancelled owing to a burst tyre on take-off, one aircraft missing. Of the remainder, nine aircraft bombed Berlin and three bombed secondary targetís owing to technical trouble. Only four aircraft dropped their "cookies" during the first wave on the big city. One aircraft bombed Bonn and another Cologne due to technical failures. Over Berlin the sky was clear and excellent results were observed both on marking the target and bombing. Opposition from the enemy was slight, a few searchlights with slight heavy flak, although a few fighter flares were observed. During the second wave, again one aircraft failed to reach the target and bombed Euskirchen using GEE. It was clear weather over the target and moderate results were observed, marking being scattered. On the whole, not a bad prang. It was however marred by the fact that two of our aircraft did not return! One being reported as crashed in this country, with the pilots body being found nearby.
In F/O Morgan, the dead pilot, the Squadron lost an excellent Captain. There is no news of his nav. Sgt Sturrock, whose opened parachute has been discovered.
The second Mosquito lost by the Squadron was MM128 flown by F/O Chaundy DFM and F/Sgt Ayre RAAF .
Extract from ORB 15 OTU RAF. Summary; 15/01/1945
This aircraft was flying from its base at RAF Graveley in bad weather and short of fuel. The crew, F/O Morgan (pilot) and Sgt Sturrock (nav.) abandoned the aircraft near RAF Greenham Common, Berkshire. The aircraft continued on to crash at Snelsmore Farm, Chieveley, Berkshire.
Sadly the New Zealand pilot was killed when he struck the tail fin of the aircraft whilst baling-out, his body was subsequently found nearby to his wrecked machine. The navigator landed safely. Police informed Hampstead Norris airfield regarding the crash, however Greenham Common airfield had taken all necessary action. Both stations mounted guard over the wreck.
Crew:
F/O (NZ413881) John Perenera MORGAN (pilot) RNZAF - Killed
Sgt (1800054) John Alexander Mckenzie STURROCK (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF