Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI SZ963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144328

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: SZ963
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linnerberg, between Bottendorf and Willesdorf. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito SZ963: Took off at 22:05 hrs for a Operational mission over German road and rail communications. 12/03/1945
From eyewitness accounts in Bottendorf, it is stated that Mosquito SZ963 attacked the Frankenberger Bahnhof (Railway station) and then the Thonet Werk (Industrial), during this attack it was noted that the aircraft was on fire and flying very low.
The crew must have realised the danger and W/Cdr. Oats tried desperately to gain altitude so that they would have sufficient height to bale-out. Instead, the aircraft flew on a curved course towards Willesdorf but tragically crashed on the Linnerberg, between Bottendorf and Willesdorf at 00:10 hrs. 13/03/1945
Crew:
W/Cdr (34246) Victor Rundle OATS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1800005) Frederick Charles GUBBINGS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/oats-victor-rundle.html
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

Images:

Aircrew Remembered research - permission to use map.