Incident Cessna R172K Hawk XP TC-NSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144329

Date:Friday 9 March 2012
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TC-NSK
MSN: R1722790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Akyurt disctrict -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LTAF
Destination airport:LTAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna R172K Hawk XP which has completed its maintenance in Adana - LTAF, was returning to Esenboğa International Airport - LTAC.
When approaching the airport, the engine stopped. Pilot succeeded to start the engine. However, the engine stopped again and the aircraft made a forced landing on a road near Akyurt district. The wingtip hit a snowpile and the aircraft tipped over. The pilot and copilot minor injured.

Sources:

http://aktifhaber.com/havada-korkutan-ariza--569531h.htm
https://www.haberler.com//ankara-da-bir-mucize-yasandi-3434660-haberi/
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6046167 (photo)