Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144344

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:163 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB529
MSN: NK-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB529 T/o at 21:37 hrs for mission to Kiel. Missing. Presumed crashed in the target area, it is also assumed that S/Ldr Baker survived as no burial details have been found. 22.4.1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (51161) William George BAKER (pilot) RAF - Survived PoW - for a short period. (NCO:626613 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 March, 1943)
F/O (J/40463) Austin Arthur HAWTHORNE (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 163 Sqdn RAF
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database