Accident Stinson 108-3 Voyager N4143C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144360

Date:Sunday 11 March 2012
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4143C
MSN: 108-5143
Total airframe hrs:922 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steele Street and Sierra Highway, near Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Agua Dulce, CA (I70)
Destination airport:Santa Clarita, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner/pilot stated that he overflew the airstrip, which was oriented northeast/southwest in hilly terrain, and saw that the windsock indicated light wind from the southwest. He entered a left traffic pattern for a landing to the northeast (downwind). When the airplane was about halfway down the airstrip, it had still not touched down, and the pilot decided to abandon the landing attempt. He applied takeoff power, pitched and trimmed for a climb, established a positive rate of climb, and retracted the flaps. The airplane did not appear to be outclimbing the rising terrain, so the pilot increased the pitch attitude in an attempt to increase the climb rate. The stall warning sounded a few times, and, each time, the pilot readjusted the pitch as necessary to silence the warning. The pilot continued to fly the runway heading because he did not want to attempt any turns and thereby risk an aerodynamic stall. The airplane impacted terrain about 1.6 miles from and about 1,000 feet above the midpoint of the airstrip. A fire, first visible on the right side of the cowling near the battery, quickly ensued, which consumed the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that he did not experience any mechanical conditions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abandon the landing attempt, which resulted in the airplane colliding with rising terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to land with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location