Gear-up landing Incident Osprey GP-5 N501GP *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144361

Date:Sunday 11 March 2012
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Osprey GP-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N501GP *
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hollister Municipal Airport - KCHV, Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KCHV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Backovich Osprey GP-5, N501GP, landed gear-up at Hollister Municipal Airport - KCHV, Hollister, California, sustaining minor damage. The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Note: The aircraft is undergoing a registration number change and was formerly registered as N153GB.

Sources:

http://www.kion546.com/story/17132191/plane
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_501GP.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N153GB.html

http://www.airteamimages.com/111523.html