Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144371

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB268: Took off for mission over Berlin. Damaged by flak (30mm) in Berlin 03/03/1945 SOC on return
Crew:
F/O (156629) George COLEMAN DFC DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:656637 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 March, 1943)
F/Lt (144190) Ronald COOPER DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1079477 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 June, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database