Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210J Turbo Centurion N2275R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144387

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2012
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2275R
MSN: T210-0425
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6322 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rabbit Hash, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX (ACT)
Destination airport:Lancaster, NY (BQR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the airplane and was flying it back to his home airport. When filing his flight plan, the pilot estimated that the time en route for the cross-country flight was 6 hours 30 minutes and that he had 7 hours 30 minutes of fuel on board; however, he planned to stop for fuel at an intermediate airport.

The pilot did not stop at the planned fuel stop. Instead, he continued toward an airport about 300 miles further along his route of flight. While being vectored for a visual approach to that airport, after flying for 4 hours 17 minutes, the engine lost all power. The airplane impacted a wooded area about 8 miles from the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was no fuel onboard. A subsequent test-run of the engine revealed that it was capable of producing full power.

Before the purchase, the airplane’s 285-horsepower engine had been converted to a 310-horsepower engine. The increased power also resulted in increased fuel burn, which the pilot did not account for in his fuel planning. Review of performance data revealed that at 75 percent power, the airplane had an endurance of about 4 hours 30 minutes, not including the fuel needed for start, taxi, takeoff, and climb.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.wkrn.com/story/17153999/western-ny-man-hurt-in-northern-ky-plane-crash
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_2275R.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2275R/history/20120313/2229Z/KACT/KBQR
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120314X00429&key=1

http://e1.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d3b2d376959189ee4714b492109a8b5aad9e77e6(photo)

Location