Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144409

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB202: Took off at 22:15 hrs. for Night mission to Castrop-Rauxel (Ger.). 06/08/1944
Hit ground during overshoot in fog RAF Upwood at 01:00 hrs. 07/08/1944
On 01:00 hrs 07/08/1944 crashed into a house at RAF Upwood while trying to land in fog. Four people died in the accident. Two were members of 156 Sqdn which had just returned to the house after coming back from a night mission over Germany.
Crew:
F/Lt (67700) John Henry KENNY DFC & Bar (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:1187932 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 June, 1941)
F/O (147010) Martin Henry Ove LEVIN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1381764 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 July, 1943)
In House died:
F/Sgt (1479035) Allan Lawson ROOKES (156 Sqn) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1503796) David WINLOW (156 Sqn) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database