Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144410

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB162
MSN: XD-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB162/Y: Took off at 02:47 hrs for bombing mission. 14/10/1944
Lost power from the port engine and crashed two minutes later totally out of control from a height estimated by eye witnesses as 150 feet. The bomb load exploded on impact.
Crew:
F/Lt (113834) Norman TAYLOR DFM MID (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:741688 Commission Gazetted : Wednesday 10 December, 1941)
F/O (134514) Walter Walton JACKSON (nav) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1177572 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database