Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144412

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:01:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB198
MSN: XD-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:swamps at Getelo, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB198/P: Took off at 22:35 hrs for a night mission to Frankfurt in Hessen. 13/08/1944
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the I. & II./leichte Heimat-Flak-Batterie 89/XI and was abandoned.
Crashed in swamps in Getelo at 01:04 hrs. 14/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ404460) Robert Thomson FLEMING (pilot) RNZAF - POW
Sgt (1603852) Dennis Gordon GLEDHILL (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1944 KB218 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o
15 January 1945 KB263 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Thurleigh, Bedfordshire, England w/o