Accident Hawker Hunter F6 XG131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144446

Date:Friday 19 March 1971
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:229 OCU (234 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XG131
MSN: S4/U/3368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westcotts Hill Farm, Hawkridge, Exmoor, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the afternoon of Friday 19th March 1971, two Hunters left the base at RAF Chivenor, Devon,on a routine cross country training flight, weather was fair, but Visability over the hills of Exmoor was poor, with a cloud base of around 1,000ft asl.

At around 1.30pm, Mrs Florance Westcott of Hill Farm,was in her kitchen cooking lunch, when she heard a terrific explosion and witnessed falling debris through the window. Mr Sid Westcott had been out on the farm and was walking up towards the house when a large chunk of aircraft fell in the yard. Apparently the two aircraft had become disorientated in cloud, and were making a descent to establish their position when one of them, flown by a 24 year old pilot from Singapore, hit the field adjutant to the house and blew up killing the pilot instantly, the other Hunter managed to miss the hill, but almost struck telegraph wires that run across the fields.

It was very unfortunate for the pilot to let down where he did, but fortunate for Mr & Mrs Westcott, that it was not a moment or two later, or perhaps all 3 would have been killed. Soon after the crash, Police, Fire crews and a team from RAF Chivenor arrived to survey the wreckage, and remove the body of the young airman. Wreckage from the Hunter was cleared over the next 10 days and nothing remains at the crash site today, but a few small fragments in the field.

Pilot: 2/Lt Siow Yang. Republic of Singapore Air Force killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=600
3. http://members.multimania.co.uk/daveswrecks/photoalbum12.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1278325/

Media:

Hawker Hunter F.6 XG131 as "41" of 229 OCU (234 Sqn) at RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC) 23 August 1969 Hawker Hunter F.6 XG131 41.229 OCU CHIV 23.08.69