Incident Cessna 152 II G-BNIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144487

Date:Monday 19 March 2012
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Cristal Air Ltd.
Registration: G-BNIV
MSN: 15284866
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rochester Airport, Maidstone Road, Chatham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester Airfield, Kent (EGTO)
Destination airport:Rochester Airport, Kent (EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 II crashed whilst trying to land at Rochester Airport, Maidstone Road, Chatham, Kent. The student pilot lost control of the aircraft while conducting a ‘touch-and-go’ landing as part of a solo circuit flying exercise. The aircraft bounced a number of times before the nose leg dug into the grass surface and the aircraft ended up on its roof after touching down on the grass strip. The pilot was able to walk away unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/03/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303f240f0b61346000ccf/Cessna_152_G-BNIV_07-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNIV
2. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kentonline/news/2012/march/19/plane_crash.aspx'
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120321174810/http://www.kentnews.co.uk:80/news/pilot_walks_away_unhurt_after_crash_at_rochester_airport_1_1242638
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1283408
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000100890.html
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1012285