Gear-up landing Incident Boeing B-17F-35-DL Flying Fortress 42-3217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144504

Date:Saturday 24 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-35-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:535th BSqn /381st BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-3217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vännacka N Årgäng -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell / AAF Stn.167 (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MS-T "Georgia Rebel" belly-landed, after delivering bombs over Herøya, Norway and was hit by flak. The aircraft was one one of ten B-17F lended to Sweden by US during the war, "Georgia Rebel" was brought to F7 Såtenäs AFB and used for parts.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1940_1949.pdf

Images:

"Georgia rebel" lifted onto a barge