Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144514

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:21:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Thorne, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorne, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB459/C: Took off at 16:18 hrs for bombing mission over Limberg. 23/12/1944
Target attacked at 18:22 hrs. Overshot forced landing and overturned RAF Thorne Lincs. at 21:11 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (122826) William Ernest LUCAS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1255397 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 June, 1942)
F/O (148466) John Henry BARNICOAT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:960091 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 August, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=162
3.ORB 162 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database