Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144519

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abingdonat 2 miles of RAF stn Kingston Bagpuize, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR416: Took off at 09:50 hrs. for mission to Munich. 13/04/1944
Escape hatch came off lost wing recovering from dive RAF Kingston Bagpuize. Failure and return to base at 10:30 hrs. Crashed near Abingdonat at 11:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/23033) Charles Cyril DREW AFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1294047) Joseph Israel SHAER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF