Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3871N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144531

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2012
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3871N
MSN: D-1113
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About five miles(8km) north of Glencoe, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:Craig, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated private pilot was conducting the accident flight under visual flight rules without a flight plan. Witnesses in the area reported hearing the airplane flying from east to west but could not see the airplane due to the low clouds and reduced visibility. Subsequently, the witnesses heard a loud crack and then the impact of the airplane with the ground. Based upon witness statements and reported weather conditions near the accident site, the flight encountered instrument meteorological conditions. The distribution of the wreckage was consistent with an in-flight breakup starting with the separation of the left wing followed by the separation of the empennage. All fracture surfaces were consistent with overload failure. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies. There was no record of the pilot receiving a preflight weather briefing from a recorded source.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot’s continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the design limits of the airplane being exceeded and an in-flight breakup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.kare11.com/article/news/article/968821/396/Plane-crash-leaves-3-dead-in-McLeod-County
http://kfgo.com/fm-headline-news.php?ID=0000007180
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3871N
https://blogs.mprnews.org/newscut/2012/03/what_happened_in_glencoe/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_3871N.txt
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120322X05609&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/724/724831.jpg (photo)

Location