Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N2389P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144539

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2012
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2389P
MSN: 22-2780
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gross Airport - 52I, Pinconning, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay City, MI (3CM)
Destination airport:Pinconning, MI (52I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after turning onto final approach, he encountered an "intense glare" from the setting sun in the west, which obscured his view of the runway and the threshold markers. He stated that after he had verified that the airplane was properly aligned with the runway, there was insufficient runway remaining to make a safe landing. He performed a go-around and reentered the traffic pattern. During the go-around he put on his sunglasses and installed a windshield sun-screen in an attempt to reduce the sun glare. He reported that although the glare was reduced during his second landing approach, he still could not identify the runway or the threshold markers. He aligned the airplane with what he thought was the runway and continued to descend until he unexpectedly saw trees ahead of the airplane's flight path. He immediately applied full engine power, but the airplane impacted the trees and then the ground. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Global positioning system position data, obtained from a handheld device found in the main wreckage, confirmed that the pilot had made two approaches to runway 27. The first approach was roughly aligned with the northern edge of the runway. The second approach was aligned about 300 feet north of the runway. The pilot's account of the accident, the recorded flight track data, and the physical evidence found at the accident site is consistent with the airplane being misaligned with the runway during final approach. Astronomical data confirmed that the sun was setting at the time of the accident and would have contributed to the pilot's inability to correctly identify the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly align his airplane with the runway during final approach. Contributing to the accident was the sunglare that obscured the pilot's view of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location