Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N17MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144545

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17MJ
MSN: D-9710
Total airframe hrs:2817 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malvern Municipal Airport - M78, Malvern, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris, TX (PRX)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (JZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he diverted to the accident airport due to weather with low ceilings. He encountered a gust of wind and rain during the turn from the base leg to final approach, which caused the airplane to be right of the runway centerline. Although the airplane floated down the runway and landed long, the pilot elected not to do a go-around. The pilot reported that the wet runway caused the tires to hydroplane, which increased the stopping distance. The airplane was traveling about 5 to 10 mph when it overran the end of the runway. The pilot attempted to veer the airplane to the left, but the right wing hit a fence, and the nose gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to a longeron in the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not fly a stabilized approach and elected not to perform a go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location