Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N6194V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144548

Date:Monday 13 February 2012
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Auburn University
Registration: N6194V
MSN: 172S10771
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weedon Field Airport, KEUF, Eufaula, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (ECD)
Destination airport:Eufaula, AL (EUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, during a night landing at a non-tower-controlled airport, the student pilot flared the airplane. They both then felt and heard a loud jolt and thought the student pilot had made a hard landing. The student pilot completed the landing roll, turned the airplane around, and began to back taxi. During the back taxi, both pilots saw remnants of a deer in the middle of the runway. The student pilot was then directed to taxi off the runway and shut down the engine. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the main landing gear, engine compartment firewall, lower fuselage, nose cowling and propeller. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer during a night landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120220X95359&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6194V&x=0&y=0
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auburn_University_Regional_Airport

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/8996-9575f66b9950b4ccbe9d83f83d958bcac5303350/user/dmsuva1/sort/votes/page/3
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120220X95359&key=1

Location