Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B N7309W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144587

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:17:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7309W
MSN: 28-1167
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In a ditch off Clover Avenue, Margaret, St. Clair County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talladega, AL (ASN)
Destination airport:Talladega, AL (ASN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger departed on a local flight. During cruise flight, about 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot selected the other fuel tank. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot landed the airplane on a road, and the airplane struck a ditch. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank was devoid of fuel. Fuel was found in the left tank, and it flowed normally when the left tank was selected utilizing the fuel selector valve. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were noted that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that all of the fuel in the right fuel tank was used, and due to the low altitude fuel from the left tank did not reach the engine for attempted restart before the pilot had to configure the airplane for an off-airport landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location