Loss of control Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N602BV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144635

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N602BV
MSN: 61P-0338-099
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville Municipal Airport - KVBC, Castroville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcola, TX (AXH)
Destination airport:Casterville, TX (CBV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a global positioning system approach and, though he was able to see the runway upon reaching the missed approach point, he stated that he was not able to land the airplane. He then decided to circle to land with full flaps while maintaining an airspeed of 140 mph. The airplane entered an “unusually high” sink rate during the turn; the pilot added full power and leveled the wings, but the airplane continued to descend. The airplane impacted the ground off the end of and to the right of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while circling to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://foxsanantonio.com/newsroom/top_stories/videos/vid_9637.shtml
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/10_602BV.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N602BV

http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/781261aa81dd38b2df877328dbd121bf35081303 (photo)

Location