Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.76 CC-707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144642

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.76
Owner/operator:SDRAF (Somalia Democratic Republic Air Force)
Registration: CC-707
MSN: HABL003103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles from Baidoa -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hargesia, Somalia
Destination airport:Baidoa, Somalia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built for RAF as Hunter F.4 XF935. Delivered 23/03/1956 to 45 MU. RAF service with 229 OCU (234 Squadron) at Chivenor.

Sold to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft, Dunsfold 06/09/68 and acquired "Class B" civil markings as G-9-253. Delivered to Abu Dhabi Air Force as '707' 19/01/71. Transferred to Somalia by/in September 1983.

Crashed 18/09/1988 due to engine failure en route between Hargesia and Baidoa, Somalia. Pilot - M. Seegmuller (a Zimbabwean national) - ejected approximately 60 miles from Baidoa, Somalia and was injured (suffered two crushed vertibrae), He was found four days later, and airlifted to Hospital in Nairobi, Kenya.

Hunter CC-707 continued to fly on for a further 20 miles before it finally crashed in the Somalian bush. The wreckage was not discovered until three months later.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001355/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Somalia.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF
http://www.huntertheaircraft.co.uk/page168.html