Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) C-FZYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144644

Date:Thursday 22 March 2012
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Communications Le Rocher Inc.
Registration: C-FZYI
MSN: 0530E
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Aéroport de Trois-Rivières - CYRQ, QUE -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYRQ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas Helicopters MD500E (369E) helicopter made a forced landing on a railroad track near Aéroport de Trois-Rivières - CYRQ, Quebec, after an engine failure shortly after take off.
The helicopter rolled onto one side and was damaged.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

CADORS #2012Q0613
http://www.infostroisrivieres.com/2012/03/un-helicoptere-du-groupe-clr-sabime-sur.html
http://www.cyberpresse.ca/le-nouvelliste/justice-et-faits-divers/201203/22/01-4508238-un-helicoptere-secrase-a-trois-rivieres.php
http://lechodetroisrivieres.canoe.ca/webapp/sitepages/content.asp?contentid=231505&id=3087

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/1/4/1560418.jpg (photo)