Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk.6 XG238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144688

Date:Thursday 4 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk.6
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XG238
MSN: 41H/680050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles off Pomos Point -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a test flight the pilot (Flying Officer J. Cleaver) reported loud bangs from the rear of the aircraft and announced that he was ejecting. The aircraft crashed into the Mediterranean two miles off Pomos Point, Cyprus. The pilot was never found. He had previously ejected successfully from XF434 on 9th April 1960 (which see)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#may
www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?77777-Photos-from-RAF-Middleton-St-George