Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 XF940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144695

Date:Friday 13 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: XF940
MSN: HABL003108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tweseldown Racecourse, Fleet, near Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire (FAB/EGLF)
Destination airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire (FAB/EGLF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 13/10/1961: Ran out of fuel (total failure of all fuel pumps) while on approach to Farnborough, Hampshire. The pilot (Flt. Lt. G. G. Davies) ejected at 400 feet and the aircraft crash-landed virtually intact on the nearby Tweseldown racecourse, at Fleet, Hampshire.

Aircraft recovered back to Farnborough for accident investigation, and later scrapped at Farnborough. However, the cockpit section was retained at Farnborough for many years for "escape procedures training" & also believe used in the Environmental Test cell.

Was donated to Cove Air Training Squadron sometime in the 1990's and subsequently sent for scrap. The cockpit section was rescued by a collector at Boscombe Down where it was initially placed on display at the museum.

Nose was acquired by a private collector in Somerset in 2000 and currently resides in Kewstoke, North Somerset (since 2001) where it is undergoing a full internal and external restoration.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#oct
3. http://forum.planetalk.net/viewtopic.php?t=2627&sid=f8614ec2c4e1a41a4fcb17f9f244438d
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20150729082959/http://www.tweseldown.co.uk:80/directions

Images:

Tweseldown Racecourse Near Farnborough, October 1961