Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C CC-CJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144699

Date:Thursday 29 March 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Inversiones Ensenada Ltda
Registration: CC-CJA
MSN: 31-7712051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport, Los Lagos -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Quellon Airport, Quellón, Peru (SCON)
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport, Los Lagos (SCPF)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 29, 2012, a Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C was substantially damaged when it made a forced landing short of the runway of Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport, Los Lagos, Chile. All four occupants escaped unhurt. Apparently, the plane - from Quellón - had an engine failure before arriving at destination and had to make a landing near the runway; in the end left leg of the undercarriage collapsed on impact, overturning and suffering the habitual damages of this type. The aircraft was registered under the name of the company Inversiones Ensenada Ltda., Domiciled in Puerto Montt.

MOST LIKELY CAUSE
The cause of the accident was the simultaneous shutdown of both engines of the aircraft, due to the interruption of the fuel supply.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Incorrect fuel management of the aircraft by the pilot in command.
Use of the cross-feed system with the right inner tank to feed both engines during normal operation.
Failure to use the normal descent procedure checklist, which would have allowed the pilot to timely detect that he was using the cross-feed system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.latercera.com/noticia/avion-bimotor-protagoniza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-aerodromo-de-puerto-montt/
2. http://ivansiminic.blogspot.com/2012/03/incidente-de-navajo-en-puerto-montt.html
3. http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=262569
4. https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2012/documents/1619-20150408.pdf