Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-3438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144760

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-3438
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fersfield, Stn 140, UK
Destination airport:Helgoland, Germany
Narrative:
Part of Operation Aphrodite / Project Castor.
Unmanned "flying bomb" intended for docks in Germany. Due to bad weather intention was to re-direct the plane towards Berlin but control was lost and the plane run out of fuel somewhere over North sea and crashed.

This seems to be a mix-up between the two drones. 42-30066 was turned towards central Germany - course135 degrees as it did not respond to "Down" command at the I:P. However it took some turns of its own, went NNE and crashed at Vissla, near the city of Trollhättan, Sweden
42-3438 lost contact during the flight, but it was regained, but lost again at the I.P.

"388th B.G. Intelligence Report - Aphrodite Mission No. 13 30 October 1944" (attached) states: "When turning the drone at the I.P. it went out of control and took a heading of 345 degrees. All efforts to turn or dive the drone failed, although the Control Ship followed it to 54 degrees28" N - 07degrees 10" East. The Mother Ship turned back at this point at 1358 o'clock, leaving the drone on a heading of 345-349 degrees at an altitude of 200 feet."

Sources:

http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/USAAF/USAAF140-441030-mugwump.html

Images:

Scanned report, obtained from USAF