Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144768

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2012
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chaklala Airbase - OPRN, Rawalpindi -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chaklala Airbase - OPRN
Destination airport:Sukkur Airport - OPSK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A special aircraft carrying Pakistan Prime Minister Yousuf Raza Gilani and several federal ministers made an emergency landing three minutes after take off from Chaklala Airbase - OPRN, in the Pakistani garrison city of Rawalpindi.

The exact nature of the technical problems could not be immediately ascertained.

All persons on board of the aircraft were safe.

Sources:

http://www.thestatesman.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=405308&catid=37
https://thefrontierpost.com/news-published-frontier-post-26-sep-2013-sharjeel-memon-arrested-today-october-23-2017-national-accountability-sindh-high-court-rejected-plea-extension/160/