Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 N26669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14480

Date:Sunday 24 November 1968
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N26669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rt side of elevator bent down approx 5 in from previous accident.No valid flight certificate-rating.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB