Incident Lake LA-4 N1166L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144899

Date:Monday 9 April 2012
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Sunshine Sales Unlimited Inc.
Registration: N1166L
MSN: 328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:A pond near the int. of Linton Boulevard and Jog Road, Kings Point, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lake LA-4-180 Buccaneer amphibian aircraft made an emergency landing in a pond near the intersection of Linton Boulevard and Jog Road, Kings Point, Florida.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wpbf.com/news/south-florida/Palm-Beach-County-News/Sea-plane-makes-emergency-landing/-/8815578/10375426/-/iyqv24z/-/index.html]
http://today.msnbc.msn.com/id/46997495/ns/local_news-west_palm_beach_fl/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_1166L.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/696/696683.jpg (photo)