Accident Avro Anson Mk I LV153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144934

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: LV153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Legnacoppage Glen, Sperrin Mountains, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigtown, Wigtownshire
Destination airport:RAF Wigtown,
Narrative:
On the night of 5/6th March 1945, Anson LV153 took off from RAF Wigtown, Wigtownshire, Scotland, at 2130 hours, to carry out a non operational night navigation exercise. The aircraft crashed into Legnacoppage Glen, Mullaghclogha Mountain, in the Sperrin Mountains just south of Londonderry, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland, at 00:30 hours. Four of the crew were killed and Sgt Shaxson was seriously injured.

Crew:
RCAF PO McFadyen I L (Pilot)
RAAF 37399 Flt Sgt R H Gilllian, (Navigator)
RAF Sgt T M D Shaxson, (Air Bomber)
RAF WOI J Pennack, (Wireless Air Gunner)
RAF Sgt R A Button, (Wireless Air Gunner)

Flt Sgt Gillian is buried in the Limavady (St Mary) Roman Catholic Church Cemetery, Londonderry, Northern Ireland. WO Pennack is buried in the Southend-on-Sea (Sutton Road) Cemetery, UK. Sgt Button is buried in the Bolsterstone (St Mary) Churchyard, UK.

Sgt Shaxton lived another 51 years, and died on June 1 1996, three months after his 70th birthday. On March 6 2011, the 66th anniversary of the accident, a memorial was erected at the crash site. The unveiling ceremony was attended by Sgt Shaxton's widow, and his descendants.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6068-Airmen-killed-on-Co.Tyrone-6-3-45
https://www.youtube.com/user/GHSPlum/feed
http://www.fuls.org.uk/glenellyhistorical/legnagappoge.html

Media: