Incident Avro Anson Mk I (x6) 6063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144950

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1941
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I (x6)
Owner/operator:7 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6063
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 09:05 on the morning of 21-MAY-1941, the pilot of a No. 14 ETFS Tiger Moth 4121, stalled and crashed into No. 2 Hangar after attempting to go around from a failed landing attempt. The aircraft burst into flames causing the new double hangar to catch fire. There were 12 Avro Ansons in the hangar belonging to No. 7 AOS, of which ground crew managed to save six aircraft and other equipment. Valiant attempts to save the pilot of the Tiger Moth were unsuccessful.

The six Ansons that were destroyed (ex-RAF): 6063(R9831), 6093(R9945), 6101(R9954), 6403(W1918), 6441(W1998) and 6446(W2056). No. 2 hangar was also destroyed.

Sources:

Winnipeg Tribune, 22 May 1941, p15
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12336/532
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-6063-RCAF-HC.pdf
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-6093-RCAF-HC.pdf
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-6101-RCAF-HC.pdf
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-6403-RCAF-HC.pdf
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-6441-RCAF-HC1913.pdf
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-6446-RCAF-HC1908.pdf