Accident Avro Anson II 8627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144961

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:15 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 8627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bow River ca 10 mi S of Bassano, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Claresholm, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 8627 crashed on river ice at 14:30 hours, during a low level navigational exercise. The aircraft collided with a ferry cable suspended 25 feet above the ice on the Bow River. The RAF staff pilot, RAAF student pilot, an RAF Nav and an unauthorized RCAF passenger on board were killed in the crash.

The crew that perished in the crash of Anson 8627:
RAFVR P/O Kenneth L. Sutton (P)
RAAF LAC Ian R. Vidler (PP)
RCAF F/Sgt Leslie J. Tame (Pass)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0063/00000071.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12350/1469
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/50038173/kenneth-leslie-sutton
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/26274543/leslie-john-tame
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1716247
Claresholm Local News, January 25th 1945
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 January 1945, p7