Accident Avro Anson I 6235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144969

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1941
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi W of Cudworth, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6235, (ex-RAF W1508) of No. 4 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), Saskatoon SK, was on a scheduled cross country navigation training exercise. There were two RAAF pilots on board. At 10:30 hrs, the aircraft hit trees damaging the left hand wing. The aircraft continued to fly for another mile at very low altitude before crashing to the ground, killing the two crew.

The cause of the crash was obscure. The AIB considered that the aircraft crashed while attempting to force land due to failure of the right hand engine. However, the emphasis of the board appeared to be more focused on unauthorized low flying.

The RAAF crew that perished in the crash of Anson 6235:
LAC Allen M. Randell, 404358
LAC Donald Tweedie, 402420

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 April 1941, p3+5
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0077/00000246.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12345/1323
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/randell-allan-mitchell-404358/
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80253460/donald-tweedie
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C1038095