Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson Mk II FP719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144972

Date:Thursday 22 April 1943
Time:03:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk II
Owner/operator:7 SFTS RCAF
Registration: FP719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Fort Macleod, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Fort Macleod, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Fort Macleod, AB
Narrative:
Two RAAF student pilots flying Ansons, 7472 and FP719 of 7 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), were on solo night flying training. Both pilots were making their landing approach when FP719 collided on top of 7472 while still airborne. The two aircraft, still locked together, crashed inverted, instantly killing the two pilots.

The conclusion of the AIB was that the controller on duty was negligent in allowing aircraft to take off and land when he did not know the location of the aircraft, he had previously given permission to land. Had he known the position of such aircraft, the taking off of the others might have been permitted safely. It was also noted that the pilot of 7472 failed to see aircraft FP719 whose navigation lights were off due to an electrical system failure, but whose pilot made no effort to warn the Control Officer by means of a flashlight.

The two RAAF airmen killed in the crash:
Cpl William Joseph Crotty 32182, Anson 7472
LAC George Peter Burcher 423619, Anson FP719

Sources:

https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12347/189
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0032/00000157.pdf
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-fort-mcleod-1-killed
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8451-Anson-incident-Macleod-22-4-1943
https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/crotty-william-joseph-32182/
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/burcher-george-peter-423619/
https://www.communitystories.ca/v2/l-arc-a-claresholm_the-rcaf-in-claresholm/gallery/double-avro-anson-crash-near-sfts-7-fort-macleod-a/ Photo
https://www.communitystories.ca/v2/l-arc-a-claresholm_the-rcaf-in-claresholm/gallery/double-avro-anson-crash-near-sfts-7-fort-macleod-b/ Photo