Incident Avro Anson Mk I 6869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145002

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:32 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: 6869
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, 60 miles W of Vancouver Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, British Columbia (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6869 (ex-RAF AW528) of 32 OTU, ditched into the Pacific Ocean at position 48°10’N 126°09’W, about 60 miles (96km) off the entrance to the Strait of Juan de Fuca, Vancouver Island. The starboard engine was failing and the pilot could not maintain height. The 5 man crew, consisting of 3 RAFVR and 2 RAAF members, escaped in a dinghy and were picked up by an RCAF crash boat.

Sources:

Victoria Times Colonist, August 25, 1943 p11
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0041/00000057.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?820-32-Otu