Incident Centrair C201B Marianne F-TGDN / Z82,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145019

Date:Saturday 22 February 2003
Time:
Type:Centrair C201B Marianne
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-TGDN / Z82
MSN: 201B082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ambérieu-en-Bugey -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambérieu-en-Bugey Air Base (BA 278) (LFXA)
Destination airport:Ambérieu-en-Bugey Air Base (BA 278) (LFXA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider pilot maneuvered at low altitude and low speed until it struck trees and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/104065/1015251/file/Rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2003-005-A.pdf