Incident Avro 652A Anson I W2638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145025

Date:Friday 16 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W2638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coff's Harbour, near Tuncurry, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Nabiac, NSW
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 W2638. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Depot 6.2.42. 2 AP 16.3.42. 1 AOS 10.5.42. 73 Squadron 9.11.42.

Crashed while making forced landing on the beach when out of fuel, near Nabiac, NSW, 16.7.43. (aircraft had become lost and made landing after flying for almost 6 ½ hours - 2 hours beyond accepted endurance).

Per official records: "Coffs Harbour, NSW, 16-07-1943...the coast line south along the beach to Tuncurry and Forster. Just visible at the water's edge below the level of the light sandy patch of scrub is the wreckage of an Avro Anson aircraft (no. W2638). It was piloted by Flying Officer James Mourilyan Swan, `C' Flight, No. 73 Squadron RAAF, who made a forced landing on this beach off Nabiac airfield due to fuel exhaustion while on convoy escort duties near Coffs Harbour, NSW "

All four crew survived unijured: however, only two crew named: Flying Officer James M Swann (pilot) and A. H. (Tex) Morton, his Wireless Air Gunner.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://cas.awm.gov.au/item/P02393.003
http://cas.awm.gov.au/item/PR00770