Incident Avro Anson Mk I A4-45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145054

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Survey Flt RAAF
Registration: A4-45
MSN: 1085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Paralanda, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cape Pararlanda, Queensland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex RAF Anson Mk.1 L7919. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 19.8.38, and became A4-45. To 21 Squadron 20.9.38. To Training Depot 19.6.39. To Survey Flight 4.10.39. To 2 SFTS 3.7.40. To 3 SFTS 4.4.41. Damaged undercarriage when swung on landing at Amberley Queensland 4.8.41. To 1 SFTS 8.4.42. To 6 SFTS 13.7.42. To Ansett 11.9.42. To Survey Flt 25.11.42. To 1 AD for oxygen fit 30.11.42. Returned to Survey Flt 14.12.42 coded 'SU-E'

Port engine failed and aircraft crashed on take off at Cape Palaranda, Queensland 31.5.44 (3 slight injuries).

Wreckage recovered to 13 Aircraft Repair Depot 5.6.44. Struck off charge and approved to be scrapped 30.6.44. To 6 CRD for conversion to scrap and spares 17.7.44.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Anson-A4-45/MM_2A4_45a