Accident Avro Anson Mk I AW485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145056

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AOS RAAF
Registration: AW485
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maclean, 30 miles SSW of Evans Head, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Base Evans Head (EVH/YEVD)
Destination airport:RAAF Base Evans Head (EVH/YEVD)
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW485. Delivered to RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 10.10.41 (but retained original RAF serial). To 2 AOS 9.2.42. To 1 AOS 13.12.43. Crashed near Maclean, 30 miles south-south-west of Evans Head, NSW 7.3.44: aircraft reported to have disintegrated in mid-air - possibly the result of loss of control in cloud, on air navigation exercise. All five crew killed: Flying Officer Billie Strike-McClelland, Flight-Sergeant Bruce Duckworth, LAC Robert Thomas Robertson, trainee navigator, LAC Patrick John Scanlan, trainee navigator, and LAC Neville Thomas Self, trainee navigator

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
https://trove.nla.gov.au/nla.news-article 78793386
https://www.awm.gov.au/ (search a person)