Incident Avro Anson Mk I VH-BKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145067

Date:Friday 20 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Brain & Brown Air Freighters PTY Ltd
Registration: VH-BKT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorabbin, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moorabbin, VIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 LT784. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 16.8.43 (but retained RAAF serial). To 3 BGS 11.11.43. 1 AGS 12.12.43. CMU West Sale 29.4.46.

Struck off RAAF charge when sold 11.2.47. CoR No 1667 as VH-BKT issued 11.10.49 to Second City Air Services, Cheltenham, Victoria. Transferred 6.11.50 to Brain and Brown Airfreighters Pty, Moorabbin Victoria.

Damaged beyond repair on landing Moorabbin, Victoria, 20.2.53 whilst being flown by Bill Brown (the "Brown" of Brian & Brown Pty Ltd) . Registration VH-BKT cancelled 23.9.53.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BKT.html