Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145094

Date:Thursday 22 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3249
MSN: BT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mousehole, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF St.Eval, Cornwall
Narrative:
Two Beaufighter Mk Ic of 252 Sqn took off from Gibraltar at 10:00hrs on ferry flights to St.Eval. 22/05/1941
Beaufighter T3235: Force landed in Eire, the aircraft and crew of F/O J. Holgate, F/O H. Verity and Sgt Barnett were interned.
Beaufighter T3249: Ditched off Mousehole, Cornwall short of fuel in bad weather, F/O MacDonald, F/O Lemar and Sgt Booth were picked up by a small coastal vessel and transferred to the Royal Infirmary Truro.
Crew:
F/O (41438) Charles Seaver Henry MCDONALD (pilot) RAF : injured
F/O (42509) George John LE MAR (???) RAF : injured
Sgt BOOTH (???) RAF: injured

Sources:

http://www.hrmtech.com/SIG/losses.asp
AIR81/6601
After the Battle, Toen en Nu '40-'45, nr. 2, p.52.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1942 T4888 252 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Idku /LG229. min
4 July 1942 T5029 252 Sqn RAF 0 Missing. w/o