Accident Denney Kitfox 1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145101

Date:Sunday 15 April 2012
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Manning, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Kitfox Model 1 nosed over during an attempted take off from a grass strip 12 NM southeast of Manning, Alberta. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120621181819/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/edmonton/story/2012/04/16/edmonton-plane-crash-manning.html
TSB