Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird II N5654N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145110

Date:Saturday 14 April 2012
Time:15:50
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5654N
MSN: 615 352
Engine model:Rotax 582ULDCDI-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A field in Chippewa County north of Bunde, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clara City, MN
Destination airport:Clara City, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot changed the airplane's fuel and then conducted several high-speed taxi runs to check engine operation in preparation for the airplane’s first flight after several months of inactivity. Shortly after the subsequent takeoff, the airplane's engine began to run rough and then lost power. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing in a vacant field. A postaccident examination confirmed flight and engine control continuity and did not detect any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. Although review of a carburetor icing probability chart indicated that the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The airplane's loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location