Accident Hughes 369D C-GVEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145114

Date:Sunday 11 March 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Prism Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-GVEB
MSN: 611006D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13207 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trading Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Trading Bay, AK
Destination airport:Trading Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at an off-airport site in flat-light conditions. After touchdown, the left skid sank into the snow, and the helicopter began rolling to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the roll with right cyclic input but overcorrected, and the helicopter entered a dynamic roll to the right. The helicopter came to rest on its right side, sustaining substantial damage to the tailboom and the main rotor drive system. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site in flat-light conditions, which resulted in an inadvertent dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location