Accident Avro Anson Mk I AW799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145131

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AW799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pigeon House Mountain, 10 miles west of Ulladulla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW799. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 28.11.41. To 1 AOS 31.1.42. To 73 Squadron (coded ‘99’) 26.12.42. Damaged in hangar during gale 4.8.43.

Written off when crashed in bad weather on south-east side of Pigeon House Mountain, 10 miles west of Ulladulla, NSW. 9.9.43. All three crew killed:

F/Sgt C.D Robertson (pilot)
F/Sgt K.A. Richards and
F/Sgt B.V. Higgins

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
https://www.ozatwar.com//crashnsw.htm
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/vintage-and-warbirds/conversations/topics/1669