Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N555BU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14514

Date:Thursday 27 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555BU
MSN: 61-0001
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, between Pompano Beach, and Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Destination airport:Panama City, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 27 1978 when went missing on a private flight over the Gulf of Mexico, between Pompano Beach, and Panama City, Florida: aircraft damage & injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or the pilot (the sole person on board) was ever found, nor was anything ever recovered.

The NTSB report notes that the aircraft had known deficienices with instrumentation, and in particular with the altimeter ("PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION W/KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT INSTRUMENTS/ EQUIPMENT AND ACCESSORIES - FLIGHT AND NAVIGATION INSTRUMENTS: ALTIMETERS). This implies that the aircraft may have flown into the sea en route, due to a faulty altimeter giving a false reading of the aircraft's altitude

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78DA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78DA074 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42143&key=0&queryId=8cac546a-7ef3-4935-89c0-e14879e79bac&pgno=1&pgsize=200
2. FAA; http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=555BU