Incident Avro Anson Mk I AW963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145141

Date:Monday 3 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 OTU RAAF
Registration: AW963
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles south of Rose, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW963. To RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 7.12.41 (but retained RAF serial throughout). To 2 AOS 9.2.42. To 67 Squadron 15.12.42. Returned to 1 Aircraft Depot 3.2.43. Returned to 67 Squadron 16.2.43. While stationary was struck by taxying Republic P-43B Lancer, A56-1, at RAAF Laverton, Victoria, 25.3.43. To Ansett 4.4.43 for repairs, To 1 Aircraft Depot 25.8.43. To 1 RCS 9.10.43. To 9 Communications Unit 17.11.43. To APL 8.5.44. To 3 Aircraft Depot 16.4.45. To 2 OTU 11.5.45.

Written off when damaged beyond repair in a forced landing, short of fuel, 6 miles south of Rose, South Australia, 3.9.45.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//newsletter/news0704.shtml